482 N.W.2d 60 | Wis. | 1992
[…] Conroy, 98 N.J. at 370, 486 A.2d at 1234. The existence of this right will prevent premature and rash decisions to allow a patient to die, and will remove the potential conflict for the medical profession between ordinary compassion and the Hippocratic Oath.
*92 [25]
The third asserted state interest, preventing suicide, is also not implicated in this case. Refusing medical treatment is not suicide. In sec. 154.11(1), Stats., the legislature states specifically: "The withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining procedures or feeding tubes from a qualified patient under this chapter does not, for any purpose, constitute suicide." Section 155.70(1)(a), Stats., likewise provides: "The making of a health care decision on behalf of a principal under the principal's power of attorney for health care instrument does not, for any purpose, constitute suicide."