482 N.W.2d 60 | Wis. | 1992
[…] *92 [25]
The third asserted state interest, preventing suicide, is also not implicated in this case. Refusing medical treatment is not suicide. In sec. 154.11(1), Stats., the legislature states specifically: "The withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining procedures or feeding tubes from a qualified patient under this chapter does not, for any purpose, constitute suicide." Section 155.70(1)(a), Stats., likewise provides: "The making of a health care decision on behalf of a principal under the principal's power of attorney for health care instrument does not, for any purpose, constitute suicide."
The fourth asserted state interest, protecting innocent third parties, is also not implicated on the record. L.W. had no children, no immediate family, and a decision to forego treatment would affect no innocent third parties. Rasmussen, 154 Ariz. at 218, 741 P.2d at 685.
[26-28]