482 N.W.2d 60 | Wis. | 1992
[…] Accordingly, the liberty guaranteed by the Due Process Clause must protect, if it protects anything, an individual's deeply personal decision to reject medical treatment, including the artificial delivery of food and water.
Cruzan, U.S. at , 110 S. Ct. at 2857 (O'Connor, J., concurring). Justice Brennan added in dissent: "The artificial delivery of nutrition and hydration is undoubtedly medical treatment." Id. at , 110 S. Ct. at 2866 (Brennan, J., dissenting).
The Wisconsin legislature has also recognized a competent individual's right to refuse artificial nutrition and hydration. Section 154.03(1), Stats., provides in part:
Any person of sound mind and 18 years of age or older may at any time voluntarily execute a declaration, which shall take effect on the date of execution, authorizing the withholding or withdrawal of lifesustaining procedures or of feeding tubes when the person is in a terminal condition or is in a persistent vegetative state.
Also, sec. 155.20(4), Stats., provides: "A health care agent may consent to the withholding or withdrawal of *73 nonorally ingested nutrition or hydration for the principal if the power of attorney for health care instrument so authorizes . .."
[5]