In Matter of Gant, 1-08-11 (10-6-2008)
[…] Additionally, R.C. 2152.85 conforms Ohio's sexual offender classification system to juveniles by allowing an offender to be re-evaluated, prove their rehabilitation to the court, and have their sexual offender status lowered or removed.

{¶ 27} Moreover, nothing in the Ohio General Assembly's policy statement indicates that the legislature intended Ohio's Sexual Offender laws to exempt juveniles from sexual offender registration requirements. Instead, it appears that the legislature viewed juvenile sex offenders as an equal threat society needed to be protected against. R.C. 2950.02 provides the legislature's public policy declaration as follows:

(A) The general assembly hereby determines and declares that it recognizes and finds all of the following:
*17

(1) If the public is provided adequate notice and information about offenders and delinquent children who commit sexually oriented offenses or who commit child-victim oriented offenses, members of the public and communities can develop constructive plans to prepare themselves and their children for the offender's or delinquent child's release from imprisonment, a prison term, or other confinement or detention. This allows members of the public and communities to meet with members of law enforcement agencies to prepare and obtain information about the rights and responsibilities of the public and the communities and to provide education and counseling to their children.

* * *

(3) The penal, juvenile, and mental health components of the justice system of this state are largely hidden from public view, and a lack of information from any component may result in the failure of the system to satisfy this paramount governmental interest of public safety described in division (A)(2) of this section.