441 N.W.2d 335 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Id. Anyone seeking to inherit under sec. 852.05(1) must therefore first show that he or she is a nonmarital child.
David argues that whether or not Arthur Schneider is proved to be David's father, David is a nonmarital child with respect to the marriage of Mary Ann and Arthur Schneider. He states, "[s]ince David Schneider was not born or conceived during the marriage of Arthur and Mary Ann, he is by definition a `nonmarital child' as concerns the marriage of Arthur Schneider and Mary Ann Schneider." (Emphasis omitted.) We hold that "nonmarital" is a more narrowly drawn term.
*290 Section 990.01(23m), Stats., states that "`[n]onmarital child' means a child who is neither conceived nor born while his or her parents are lawfully intermarried, who is not adopted and whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.60." Section 990.01(19m) defines "marital child" as one conceived or born during its parents' intermarriage or as a nonmarital child who is adopted or whose parents subsequently intermarry.