In Matter of Estate of Berth
[…] See, however, 23 Am. Jur. 2d Depositions and Discovery secs. 118 to 129 (1983) for the limits placed on similar statutes in other jurisdictions.

Finally, because the record fails to disclose the reasons, if any, that caused the special administrator to seek discovery, we need not address the question whether she presently has sufficient basis to commence an action and yet avoid the imposition of sanctions for filing a frivolous action.[2]

By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

NOTES

[1] Section 801.01(2) provides: Scope. Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule. (Emphasis supplied.)

[2] The comments by the court in its bench ruling and counsel at oral argument suggest that considerable information surrounding this controversy was not placed on the record.