In Matter of Estate of Barthel
[…] The legislature amended ch. 859 because the legislature concluded that it did not provide the due process to which known or reasonably ascertainable creditors such as Sears were entitled. We likewise conclude that Sears, as a known creditor, was entitled to actual notice under the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment. Since Sears did not receive actual notice of the estate proceedings, their claim against the Barthel estate is not barred by secs. 859.01 and .07, Stats. 1987-88.[11]

By the Court.—The order of the circuit court is reversed.

NOTES

[1] Section 859.01(1), Stats. 1987-88, provides:

Limitation on filing claims against decedent's estates. (1) Except as provided in sub. (3) and s. 859.03, all claims against a decedent's estate including claims of the state and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and beneficiaries of the decedent unless filed with the court within the time for filing claims.

[2] Section 859.07, Stats. 1987-88, provides, in part:

Notice; publication.