In Matter of Estate of Barthel
[…] [2] Section 859.07, Stats. 1987-88, provides, in part:

Notice; publication. Notice of the time within which creditors may present their claims and of the time when the claims, as set by the court or probate registrar under informal administration proceedings, will be examined and adjusted by the court shall be given by publication, under s. 879.05(4), and may be given with the notice for granting letters . . .. The first insertion shall be made within 15 days of the date of the order setting the time.

Section 879.05(4), Stats. 1987-88, provides:

SERVICE BY PUBLICATION. Unless a statute provides otherwise, every court notice required to be given by publication shall be published as a class 3 notice in a newspaper published in the county, eligible under ch. 985, as the court by order directs.

[3] "Actual notice" as we use the expression in this decision, refers to "[n]otice by mail or other means as certain to ensure actual notice." Mennonite Bd. of Missions v. Adams, 462 U.S. 791, 800 (1983).