In Matter of Estate of Barthel
[…] The threat of a stale action is minimal in this case. In light of Pope and *598 Hansen, we conclude that secs. 859.01 and .07, Stats. 1987-88, violate due process of law, as they do not provide actual notice to creditors who are known or reasonably ascertainable.

The final reason for our decision today is based on the fact that ch. 859, Stats., has since been amended by the legislature, reflecting its implementation of the Pope decision. See 1989 Wis. Act 96, sec. 8 Note.[9] This legislation was enacted to prevent claims such as this from being barred. Id. Section 859.02(2)(b)1 now provides that if the personal representative "knew, or in an exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the potential claim and of the identity and mailing address of the potential claimant," and the creditor was not aware of the estate proceeding pursuant to sec. 859.02(2)(b)2 and 3, that claim is not barred by sec. 859.01.[10]

*599 [8]