in Matter of Care v. State
[…] Appellant was ordered to the custody of DMH, and this appeal followed.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

Appellant’s sole point relied on maintains that the trial court committed reversible error when it allowed Dr. Hoberman to testify about the substance of Dr. En-glehart’s diagnosis. Appellant claims that such testimony only bolstered Dr. Hober-man’s opinion and prevented Appellant from cross-examining Dr. Englehart. The premise of Appellant’s argument is that Dr. Hoberman’s testimony, regarding the records of the treatment facility and Dr. Englehart’s diagnosis, was inadmissible under section 490.065. That premise is wrong.

In pertinent part, the statute provides: “The facts or data in a particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing and must be of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject and must be otherwise reasonably reliable.”

§ 490.065.3.

The purpose of the “facts or data” prong of the statute was to bring the legal practice in line with the standard practice exercised by experts in their respective fields. Wulfing v. Kansas City Southern Ind., Inc., 842 S.W.2d 133, 152 (Mo.App.1992).