In MATTER OF ARBITRATION BETWEEN EMPLOYERS INS. OF WAUSAU v. Jackson
[…] Bethlehem Steel Co., 342 F.2d 362, 364-65 (2d Cir. 1965); Trafalgar Shipping Co. v. International Milling Co., 401 F.2d 568, 571 (2d Cir. 1968); and Florasynth, Inc. v. Pickholz, 750 F.2d 171, 174 (2d Cir. 1984), for the proposition that an action under USAA § 4 raises only two questions: the making of the arbitration agreement and whether the failure, neglect or refusal of one party to arbitrate is in dispute. Because we conclude that sec. 788.04 (and USAA § 5) alone gives the circuit court authority to name the arbitrators here, we do not interpret sec. 788.03 (and USAA § 4).

Section 788.04(1) Stats., and USAA § 5 deal specifically with the naming of arbitrators and an umpire. Section 788.04(1) provides:

If, in the agreement, provision is made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire that method shall be followed. If no method is provided in the agreement, or if a method is provided and any party thereto fails to make use of the method, or if for any other reason there is a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy, the court specified in s. 788.02 or the circuit court for the county in which the arbitration *763 is to be held shall designate and appoint an arbitrator, arbitrators or umpire, as the case or sub. (2) may require, who shall act under the agreement with the same force and effect as if specifically named in the agreement; and, except as provided in sub. (2) or unless otherwise provided in the agreement, the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator. (Emphasis added.)

[2]

In ascertaining the intent of the legislature, our first resort is to the plain language of the statute itself; if it clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative and congressional intent, it is our duty merely to apply that intent to the facts and circumstances of the question presented. In re J.A.L., 162 Wis. 2d 940, 962, 471 N.W.2d 493, 502 (1991). Here, the intent of the United States Congress and the Wisconsin legislature is clear. The plain language of the statute says that if for any reason there is a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator, arbitrators, or an umpire, then the court shall appoint them as the case requires.

Lloyd's argues that under the USAA, courts are not to review questions of arbitrator qualifications, bias or partiality prior to arbitration.