445 N.W.2d 729 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] CONCURRENT AUTHORITY OF ADVERSARY COUNSEL AND GUARDIAN AD LITEM
The statutes which govern parental rights in CHIPS proceedings appear to conflict because they allow for the simultaneous appointment of adversary counsel and a GAL, both of which participate in determining the parent's course of conduct. Section 48.23, Stats., provides for the appointment of adversary counsel as follows:
48.23(2) RIGHT OF PARENTS TO COUNSEL. (a) Whenever a child is alleged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.13, or is the subject of a proceeding involving a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent under 18 years of age who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but no such parent may waive counsel. A minor parent petitioning for the voluntary termination of parental rights shall be represented by a guardian ad litem. If a proceeding involves a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent 18 years old or older who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but the parent may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made.
*733 (b) If a petition under s. 48.13 is contested, no child may be placed outside his or her home unless the nonpetitioning parent is represented by counsel at the fact-finding hearing and subsequent proceedings. If the petition is not contested, the child may not be placed outside his or her home unless the nonpetitioning parent is represented by counsel at the hearing at which the placement is made. However, the parent may waive counsel if the court is satisfied such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made and the court may place the child outside the home even though the parent was not represented by counsel.
. . . .
(6) DEFINITION. For the purposes of this section, "counsel" means an attorney acting as adversary counsel who shall advance and protect the legal rights of the party represented, and who may not act as guardian ad litem for any party in the same proceeding.
Section 48.23(3), Stats., provides for the appointment of a GAL. That section states:
POWER OF THE COURT TO REQUIRE REPRESENTATION AND APPOINT GUARDIANS AD LITEM. At any time, upon request or on its own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for the child or any party and may appoint counsel for the child or any party, unless the child or the party has or wishes to retain counsel of his or her own choosing.
Furthermore, secs. 48.02(9) and 48.235, Stats., state:
48.02(9) "Guardian ad litem" means a lawyer admitted to practice in this state who is appointed to protect the interest of the child or an incompetent in a particular court proceeding.
*734 48.235 Guardian ad litem.