445 N.W.2d 729 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Department of Social Services, 452 U.S. 18,31-32 (1981), it has recognized that "[i]informed opinion has clearly come to hold" that such a right generally exists. Id. at 33-34.
[2] This case thus does not concern a situation where a parent seeking to contest a CHIPS petition has been determined to be incompetent under ch. 880, Stats., and a guardian of the person has been appointed. See secs. 880.33 and 880.38, Stats. Cf. sec. 48.235, Stats., ("The guardian ad litem has none of the rights of a general guardian.").