In Interest of NW
[…] See e.g. Simpson v. Merrill, 234 So. 2d 350 (Fla. 1970); In the Interest of R.W., 409 So. 2d 1069 (Fla. 2d DCA 1982).

The present case is unlike D.B., supra, in that D.B. involved a service that was sought by the party involved, namely provision of an attorney. In the instant case, the court has required the father to seek counseling. Nevertheless, we find D.B. analogous to the instant case since the trial court had authority to require that the father seek counseling and treatment. Section 39.41(6), Florida Statutes (1985), provides:

(6) In carrying out the provisions of this chapter, the court may order the natural parents or legal guardian of a child who is found to be dependent to participate in family counseling and other professional counseling activities deemed necessary for the rehabilitation of the child.

However, this statute does not authorize the trial court to require HRS or any government entity to pay for the counseling services. In D.B., the party was required to appear in court and sought provision of counsel.