469 N.W.2d 881 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] The majority's construction of sec. 48.356, Stats., leads to an unreasonable result. Whenever the trial court enters an extension order under sec. 48.365, the judge will be required to inform the parent or parents of the CHIPS grounds for termination of the parent's parental rights but not the abandonment grounds. This odd result cannot have been intended or anticipated by the legislature when it enacted sec. 48.356. I dissent.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Originally assigned to a single judge, this case was converted to a three-judge panel by order of the chief judge. Section 809.41, Stats.
[2] Section 48.356, Stats., provides in part:
(1) Whenever the judge orders a child to be placed outside his or her home because the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the judge shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home . . . .
(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child outside the home under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents of the information specified under sub. (1).
[3] Section 48.415(1), Stats., provides in part:
Grounds for termination of parental rights shall be one of the following:
(a) Abandonment may be established by a showing that: . . ..
2. The child has been placed, or continued in a placement outside the parent's home by a court order containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) and the parent has failed to visit or communicate with the child for a period of 6 months or longer
. . ..
[4] D.K.'s parental rights were subsequently terminated by a separate order.
[5] Section 48.415(2), Stats., provides in part:
Continuing need of protection or services may be established by a showing of all of the following:
(a) That the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365 containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2).
[6] The procedure following the jury's verdict was more complicated than we have noted, but is not relevant to our decision.