469 N.W.2d 881 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] [9] The county also asserts: (1) that C.D.K. should be denied use of a motion for reconsideration because the motion delays the case, and thus is not in the best interests of the children; (2) that C.D.K. should not have been permitted to raise a new issue on a motion for reconsideration; (3) that we should overrule D.F.; (4) that we hold that D.F. should be applied prospectively; or (5) that K.K. and T.K. have a constitutional right to have C.D.K.'s parental rights terminated. As a result of the disposition of this case, we need not reach these issues.
[10] Section 48.23(2)(a), Stats., provides in part:
If a proceeding involves a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent 18 years old or older who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but the parent may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made.
[11] In In re S.S.K., 143 Wis. 2d 603, 611-12, 422 N.W.2d 450, 452-54 (Ct. App. 1988), we concluded that here was no constitutional right to effective assistance of counsel in a proceeding to terminate parental rights. However, S.S.K. did not consider the argument advanced by C.D.K.