465 N.W.2d 520 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Finally, it could be understood to mean that quantum of information concerning a child's commission of a crime that would enable a juvenile intake worker to begin to evaluate the appropriate disposition of the case.
[7-9]
We note at the outset that it is not the task of a juvenile intake worker to investigate the juvenile's alleged crime.[8] Rather, the juvenile intake worker is *762 charged with recommending that "a petition be filed, enter into an informal disposition or close the case" within forty days of the receipt of the referral information. Section 48.24(5), Stats. This recommendation is made in light of the best interests of the juvenile and of the public with respect to any action to be taken in the case. Section 48.24(1), Stats.
To interpret the language "information indicating that a child should be referred to the court as delinquent" as the state urges, to require a written, fully-investigated case report from a police agency would serve to confuse the roles of the juvenile intake worker and the district attorney's office.