465 N.W.2d 520 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] The trial court ruled that Jansen received the referral information triggering the forty-day time limit on November 6. Jansen referred the matter to the district attorney on December 15, thirty-nine days later.
[1]
The parties agree that the forty-day time limit imposed by sec. 48.24(5), Stats.,[5] is triggered when the juvenile intake worker receives "information indicating that a child should be referred to the court as delinquent." Section 48.24(1), Stats.[6] A "delinquent" is defined in sec. 48.02(3m), Stats.,[7] as a child "who has violated any state or federal criminal law." This court is asked to construe the meaning of the term "information indicating that a child should be referred to the court as delinquent." The construction of a statute is a question *761 of law we review de novo. In re J.L.W., 143 Wis. 2d 126, 128, 420 N.W.2d 398, 399 (Ct. App. 1988).
[2-6]
The purpose of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent.