In Interest of Jason B.
[…] Jason B. was not held in secure custody, and thus, the plea hearing was to be held within thirty days of the filing of the petition.

[4] Section 48.315(2), Stats., provides:

A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.

[5] Subsequently, the weapons charge was dismissed, Jason entered an admission to theft, and the court adjudicated him to be a delinquent child.