In Interest of FT
[…] Here, too, we believe the intent of the statute is evident in the language chosen by the legislature. Section 48.355(6)(a), Stats., grants the juvenile court authority to impose one of several listed sanctions for violation of the conditions of a dispositional order "if" the court had "explained the conditions to the child" at the dispositional hearing. (Emphasis added.) Under sec. 990.01(1), Stats., "[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage," and we have long recognized that the common and approved meaning of a word can be established by reference to a recognized dictionary. In Interest of B.M., 101 Wis. 2d 12, 18, 303 N.W.2d 601, 605 (1981). "If" is a plain and unambiguous term embodying a similarly plain concept.