In Interest of Christopher D.
[…] RULE 809.30, STATS., no longer applies in TPR cases. RULE 809.30(1)(a). Franklin's appellate counsel was appointed under ch. 977. Read in isolation, RULE 809.32(1) could be interpreted to apply in TPR appeals even though they are no longer governed by RULE 809.30. However, RULE 809.32(2) requires that the no-merit brief and notice of appeal "be filed within 180 days of the service upon the defendant of the transcript under s. 809.30(2)(g)." We conclude that RULE 809.32 applies only to cases governed by RULE 809.30.

Moreover, § 809.107(1), STATS., provides that "[t]his section applies to the appeal of an order or judgment under s. 48.43 [an order terminating parental *700 rights] and supersedes all inconsistent provisions of this chapter." Because RULE 809.32, STATS., is inconsistent with the shorter time limits in § 809.107, it does not apply to TPR appeals.[10]

TELEPHONE PARTICIPATION—DUE PROCESS

[10, 11]