In Interest of Christopher D.
[…] [17]

Franklin argues that before ordering termination, the trial court was required to find that he would be unfit for the reasonably foreseeable future. But neither § 48.424(4), STATS., nor any other applicable statute, requires that. The finding of unfitness by the court is automatic and required after a jury has found that a ground for termination exists. In re K.D.J., 163 Wis. 2d at 109, 470 N.W.2d at 922.

In In re K.D.J., on which Franklin relies, the TPR petition was filed under § 48.415(2)(c), STATS. Termination under § 48.415(2)(c) requires a showing "that the parent has failed to demonstrate substantial progress toward meeting the conditions established for the return of the child to the home and there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet these conditions within the 12-month period following the fact-finding hearing under s. 48.424." Because the future conduct of the parent was an express statutory condition for that ground of termination, the special verdict asked a question on that point; and at the disposition hearing the trial court discussed the parent's prospects for improvement, concluding there were none.