In Interest of Christopher D.
[…] Section 48.415(1)(b), STATS. Under the construction of subd. 3 that we adopt, and which was correctly applied by the trial court in answering the jury's question, a parent does not abandon a child simply because the child lives with the other parent, pursuant to a custody order or otherwise. The focus, rather, is on the respondent parent's conduct once the child is living with the other parent.

UNFITNESS FOR REASONABLY FORESEEABLE FUTURE

Based on the jury's finding that Franklin had abandoned Christopher, the trial court found that Franklin was unfit. Section 48.424(4), STATS., provides in part:

If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit. A finding of unfitness shall not preclude a dismissal of a petition under s. 48.427(2) [permitting dismissal if the court finds the evidence does not warrant the termination of parental rights]. The court shall then proceed *708 immediately to hear evidence and motions related to the dispositions enumerated in s. 48.427.

In deciding the appropriate disposition, "[t]he best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor."