In Interest of Christopher D.
[…] That view necessarily requires a conclusion that Franklin's action or inaction, whether we approve of it or not, does not constitute a § 48.415(1)(a)3 abandonment. The legislature did enact what the majority decries: A statute which means that a parent cannot be found to have abandoned a child unless the parent actively places the child with another person. Because I would not interfere *722 with the legislature's determination, I cannot join in the majority's opinion.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] 1993 Wis. Act 395 created § 809.107, STATS., effective May 5, 1994, which provides in part:

(1) APPLICABILITY. This section applies to the appeal of an order or judgment under s. 48.43 and supersedes all inconsistent provisions of this chapter.

(2) INITIATING THE APPEAL. A person shall initiate an appeal under this section by filing, within the time specified in s. 808.04 (7m) [fifteen days after the judgment or order appealed from], a notice of intent to appeal with the clerk of the trial court in which the judgment or order appealed from was entered.

....

(4) TRANSCRIPT. A person filing a notice of intent to appeal under sub. (2) shall order a transcript of the reporter's notes within 15 days after filing the notice. The court reporter shall file the transcript with the trial court and serve a copy of the transcript on the person filing the notice of intent to appeal within 30 days after the ordering of the transcript.

(5) NOTICE OF APPEAL; TRANSMITTAL OF RECORD. Within 15 days after service of the transcript, the person filing a notice of intent to appeal under sub. (2) shall file a notice of appeal and docketing statement as provided in s. 809.10(1)(a) and serve a copy of the notice on the persons required to be served under sub. (2). The clerk of the trial court shall transmit the record to the court of appeals as soon as the record is prepared but in no event more than 15 days after the filing of the notice of appeal.