In Interest of BW
[…] We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 3(b)(3), Fla. Const.

Wirsing's children were adjudicated dependent and placed in the temporary legal custody of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services (HRS) on December 12, 1979. Subsequently, HRS petitioned for permanent commitment of the children, alleging, inter alia, abandonment during the six-month period beginning April 1983. The district court affirmed the trial court's order terminating Wirsing's parental rights and permanently committing his children to the custody of HRS under section 39.41(1)(f)1., Florida Statutes (1983) which reads in pertinent part:

(1) When any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent, the court having jurisdiction of the child shall have the power, by order, to:
... .
(f)1. Permanently commit the child to the department or a licensed child-placing agency willing to receive the child for subsequent adoption if the court finds that it is manifestly in the best interests of the child to do so, and:
a.