In Interest of ALW
[…] Under this scheme, the Department considers all family income, including non-liable family members' income, in determining the liable family member's ability to pay.

The court of appeals held that sec. 46.03(18), Stats., provided authority for the Department to consider the family's financial resources, the number of dependents, and each family member's income in determining the responsible person's ability to pay. We conclude that both secs. 46.03(18) and 46.10(3) require that the Department consider the liable person's family resources *420 in determining their ability to pay. Section 46.10(3) provides:

After investigation of the liable persons' ability to pay, the department shall make collection from the person who in the opinion of the department under all of the circumstances is best able to pay, giving due regard to relationship and the present needs of the person or of the lawful dependents . .

Section 46.03(18)(c), Stats., provides in part:

The department shall make collections from the person who in the opinion of the department is best able to pay, giving due regard to the present needs of the person or of his or her lawful dependents. The department may bring action in the name of the department to enforce the liability established under par. (b).

[2]

By directing the Department to give due regard to relationship and the present needs of the lawful dependents, both secs. 46.10(3) and 46.03(18) authorize the Department to consider non-liable family members' income in determining a liable family member's ability to pay.

We find the case of Ponath v. Hedrick, 22 Wis. 2d 382, 389, 126 N.W.2d 28 (1964), instructive.