In Interest of ALW
[…] J.G.W. also argues that sec. 766.55(2)(c)2 of the Marital Property Act prohibits the Department from satisfying his obligations which arose prior to January 1, 1986, with his non-liable spouse's income.[8] Sections 766.55(2)(c)1 and 2, Stats., prohibit the use of a new spouse's income to satisfy an obligation incurred by the other spouse either prior to the couple's marriage or prior to enactment of the Marital Property Act. Petitioner asserts that this obligation arose prior to January 1, 1986 (effective date of the Marital Property Act), and *424 therefore, sec. 766.55(2)(c)2 applies. Section 766.55(2)(c) provides in part:

(2) After the determination date all of the following apply:
(c) 1. . . . .
2. An obligation incurred by a spouse before, on or after January 1, 1986, that is attributable to an obligation arising before January 1, 1986, or to an act or omission occurring before January 1, 1986, may be satisfied only from property of that spouse that is not marital property and from that part of marital property which would have been the property of that spouse but for the enactment of this chapter.

Under sec. 766.55(2)(c)2, Stats., petitioner correctly states that only his individual salary, his social security checks, and his interest income may be used to satisfy his obligation to the Department because it is a pre-Act obligation.