In Interest of ALW
[…] The case was again scheduled for oral argument on January 4, 1990. No amicus brief was submitted. Although petitioner has waived his right to have this issue reviewed, we choose to consider the effect of the Marital Property Act on this case because it is a question of law, the issue has now been fully briefed, and it is an issue of sufficient public interest to merit decision. See Wirth v. Ehly, 93 Wis. 2d 433, 444, 287 N.W.2d 140 (1980).

[3] Section 46.03(18)(a), Stats., provides in part:

The department of health and social services shall establish a uniform system of fees for services provided or purchased by the department of health and social services, a county department . . A county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, 51.42 or 51.437 shall apply the fees which it collects under this program to cover the cost of such services.

[4] Section 46.03(18)(b), Stats., provides:

Any person receiving services provided or purchased under par. (a) or the spouse of the person and, in the case of a minor, the parents of the person, . . . shall be liable for the services in the amount of the fee established under par. (a) . .

[5] Section HSS 1.03(11) and (12), Wis. Adm. Code (1985), provide:

(11) BILLING ON THE BASIS OF ABILITY TO PAY.