In Interest of AE
[…] However, he used it to pay debts and doctor bills and to purchase a car. The father had no source of income at the time of the trial. The father admitted prior drug use. Several people, including the social worker, testified to incidents when the father had exhibited volatile behavior. We conclude that there is ample credible evidence supporting the verdict.

The father next argues that Wis J I—Civil 7030 misstates the law of sec. 48.13(10), Stats., in the way the jury instruction defines "seriously endanger." Section 48.13(10) provides that a court can order protection or services for a child "[w]hose parent ... neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child." Jury instruction Wis J I—Civil 7030 states that seriously endanger "means potential harm to the child. Actual physical injury need not occur for the child to be seriously endangered; it is sufficient that such harm could happen except for the intervention of others."