In Interest of AE
[…] The court submitted the following question: "Is the child, A.E., in need of protection or services?" The father claims that this was not a special verdict and states that special verdicts are the rule in Wisconsin practice. See sec. 805.12(1), Stats.; Milwaukee & Suburban Transp. Corp. v. Milwaukee County, 82 Wis. 2d 420, 450, 263 N.W.2d 503, 519 (1978).

We construe the father's argument to be that the verdict was a general verdict rather than a special verdict. Even if the question submitted to the jury was a general verdict, the opening phrase of sec. 805.12(1), Stats., gives broad discretion to the trial court for the form of the verdict: "Unless it orders otherwise, the court shall direct the jury to return a special verdict." Id. (emphasis added). Use of a general verdict, therefore, is not per se improper.

*276 [7, 8]

Moreover, we are not convinced that this was a general verdict. Section 805.12(1), Stats., provides that the court shall submit a special verdict to the jury consisting of "written questions relating only to material issues of ultimate fact and admitting a direct answer." The form of a special verdict is within the sound discretion of the trial court. McKnight v. General Motors Corp., 143 Wis. 2d 67, 70, 420 N.W.2d 370, 371 (Ct. App. 1987).