Imposition of Sanctions in Alt v. Cline
[…] Dissent at 107. However, our opinion regarding the narrow privilege recognized for expert witnesses does not overrule the provisions of Philler regarding county payment of subpoenaed witnesses, Payment of Witness Fees in State v. Huisman, 167 Wis. 2d 168, 172-73 n.2, 482 N.W.2d 665 (Ct. App. 1992), or that employment of experts is governed by contract law, Secura Ins. Co. v. Wisconsin Public Service Corp., 156 Wis. 2d 730, 735, 457 N.W.2d 549 (Ct. App. 1990).

[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(1) provides in pertinent part:

(1) MOTION FOR ORDER COMPELLING DISCOVERY. A party, upon reasonable notice to other parties and all persons affected thereby, may apply for an order compelling discovery ...

(c) Award of expenses of motion. 1. If the motion is granted, the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the party or deponent whose conduct necessitated the motion or the party or attorney advising such conduct or both of them to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order, including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the opposition to the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.

[1] Even if Wis. Stat. § 905.01 recognized privileges "available at common law" the majority's action today would have been no less contrary to the statute.