Imposition of Sanctions in Alt v. Cline
[…] Paytes, 167 Wis. 2d at 393. Because we concluded above, as a matter of law, that absent compelling circumstances a witness has a qualified privilege to refuse to provide expert testimony, we conclude that the circuit court did not apply the proper standard of law. Accordingly, the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in imposing sanctions.

¶ 41. In response to Burnett and Dr. Acosta's conduct at the second deposition, plaintiffs' counsel filed a motion to compel discovery pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 804.12(1) and (2) and for sanctions pursuant to § 804.12(2). Section 804.12(2) provides in pertinent part:

*93 (2) FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER. (a) If a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party or a person designated under s. 804.05(2)(e) or 804.06(1) to testify on behalf of a party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under sub. (1) or s. 804.10, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:
(b) In lieu of any of the foregoing orders or in addition thereto, the court shall require the party failing to obey the order or the attorney advising the party or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.

In other words, if the deponent fails to comply with an order to provide or permit discovery, e.g., fails to answer a deposition question, the court may impose various sanctions including the imposition of reasonable expenses.

¶ 42. It is not clear in the record whether the circuit court imposed sanctions on Burnett only under Wis.