Import Traders, Inc. v. Frederick Manufacturing Corp.
[…] Therefore, no express warranty was made by seller concerning the characteristics of the rubber pad.

Section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code, implied warranty of merchantability, does not apply to these facts either. This warranty is implied only “if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Seller is an importer. He is not in the rubber pad business nor was there any evidence that he held himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to these goods.