Import Traders, Inc. v. Frederick Manufacturing Corp.
[…] “The. buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted.” (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-607, subd [1].) However, to offset this amount, a buyer who has accepted goods may still have a counterclaim for nonconformity and sue for breach of warranty damages under section 2-714 of the Uniform Commercial Code as well as any incidental and consequential damages under section 2-715 of the Uniform Commercial Code. In the case at bar no counterclaims were alleged.

The acceptance of goods precludes their subsequent rejection. (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-607, subd [2].) Once accepted, return of the goods can only be made by way of revocation of acceptance. (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-608.) “Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it * * * It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.” (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-608, subd [2].) Although this assertion was not made by defendant, he failed to act within a reasonable time to revoke acceptance of the goods.

At trial defendant raised an affirmative defense of breach of warranty.