Imperial Merchant Services, Inc. v. Hunt
[…] This section is applicable to recovery of damages and interest from any such debtor, including the state or any county, city, city and county, municipal corporation, public district, public agency, or any political subdivision of the state.”

California Uniform Commercial Code section 2710 provides: “Incidental damages to an aggrieved seller include any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions incurred in stopping delivery, in the transportation, care and custody of goods after the buyers’ breach, in connection with return or resale of the goods or otherwise resulting from the breach.” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2710.)

The Legislature set the maximum statutory fixed penalty at $35 “based upon a survey of [California Retailers Association] members and because the United States Supreme Court imposes a $35 charge for anyone bouncing a check payable to it.” (Assem.