Imperial Merchant Services, Inc. v. Hunt
[…] (Abels, supra, 434 F.Supp.2d at pp. 765-766.) However, we need not resolve that issue in this case. Regardless of the scope of the assignment, neither Safeway nor CRS is permitted to collect both prejudgment interest and the statutory service charge, because the demand for payment was made under section 1719.

Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a), provides that “Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.”