Imperial Developers, Inc. v. Calhoun Development, LLC
[…] We granted BankFirst’s petition for review.

There is one issue before us on review: whether BankFirst’s mortgage was “of record,” within the meaning of Minn.Stat. § 514.05, before respondents’ mechanic’s liens attached and thus was of superior priority. Because the parties do not dispute the relevant facts, and because this issue involves only the legal question of statutory interpretation, review is de novo. Ryan v. ITT Life Ins. Corp., 450 N.W.2d 126, 128 (Minn.1990). The object of all statutory construction is to effectuate the intent of the legislature. Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2008).

The relative priority of mechanic’s lien interests in Torrens property is controlled by Minn.Stat. § 514.05, subd. 1, which states:

All liens, as against the owner of the land, shall attach and take effect from the time the first item of material or labor is furnished upon the premises for the beginning of the improvement, and shall be preferred to any mortgage or other encumbrance not then of record, unless the lienholder had actual notice thereof.

BankFirst concedes that neither South-view nor Scherer Brothers had actual notice of BankFirst’s mortgage at the time their mechanic’s liens attached. Thus, the only question is whether BankFirst’s mortgage was “of record” when the liens attached.