Imperial Developers, Inc. v. Calhoun Development, LLC
[…] See MinmStat. ch. 508 (2008) (stating the title of the chapter is “Registration, Torrens”); MinmStat. § 508.01 (2008) (“Real estate in this state may be registered under the provisions of this chapter in the manner herein provided.”); see also 25 Eileen M. Roberts, Minnesota Practice— Real Estate Law § 3:1 (2009) (stating the abstract system is known as the recording system, and the Torrens system is known as the registration system).

In the context of Torrens property, a mortgage interest in land takes effect only from the time of registration. Minn.Stat. § 508.54 (2008). Minnesota Statutes § 508.55 states that registration

shall be made in the following manner: The mortgage deed or other instrument to be registered shall be presented to the registrar, and the registrar shall enter upon the certificate of title a memorial of the instrument registered, the exact time of filing, and its file number. Southview and Scherer Brothers assert,

and the court of appeals held, that an interest in land is not “of record” in the context of Torrens property until it is both filed and memorialized on the certificate of title.