Imperial Developers, Inc. v. Calhoun Development, LLC
[…] . This is similar to the context of abstract property where an instrument is considered recorded as of the time the county recorder endorses the instrument, and not when indexing is completed. Minn.Stat. § 386.41 (2008); MidCountry v. Hinshaw, 782 N.W.2d 238 (Minn.2010).

. Southview and Scherer Brothers argue that public policy supports their favored construction because BankFirst may have a remedy under the Torrens general assurance fund established by Minn.Stat. § 508.76 (2008). Section 508.76, subdivision 1, states: “Any person who, without negligence on that person's part, sustains any loss or damage by reason of any omission, mistake or misfeasance of the registrar ... in the performance of [the registrar's] duties under this law ... may institute an action ... to recover compensation out of the general fund for such loss or damage.” But this argument is unconvincing. It is not certain that BankFirst would be able to recover under this statute, because it is not certain that the delay in their registration was caused by omission, mistake, or misfeasance, or simply represents the normal course of events at the Registrar.