199 Cal. App. 4th 953 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] That notice shall inform them that “[i]f the conservator petitions to reestablish conservatorship [,] the conservatee . . . [and] the conservatee’s attorney . . . shall be notified. If any of them request it, there shall be a court hearing or a jury trial, whichever is requested, on the issue of whether the conservatee is still gravely disabled and in need of conservatorship.” (§ 5362, subd. (a), italics added.)
Section 5362, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part: “Subject to a request for a court hearing or jury trial, the judge may, on his or her own motion, accept or reject the conservator’s petition.” (Italics added.)
Joseph argues the trial court erred in interpreting and relying on the language in section 5362, subdivision (b), in concluding that his request for a hearing on the Petition was an election of a court trial in lieu of a jury trial.