147 A.D.2d 788 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1989
[…] But, " '[i]n nearly every case where such damages have been awarded, the breach has been wilful; and in many of them the ejection of the plaintiff was accompanied by wanton conduct, such as foul language, abuse
Plaintiffs have also failed to state or establish a cause of action under Civil Rights Law § 40-b since this provision by its terms is not applicable to movie theatres (see, Christie v 46th St. Theatre, 265 App Div 255, affd 292 NY 520, cert denied 323 US 710). Civil Rights Law § 40-b has application only to "legitimate theatres, burlesque theatres, music halls, opera houses, concert halls and circuses”.
A cause of action for negligent infliction of emotional distress requires proof of a traumatic event which caused the plaintiff to fear for his own safety (see, Ford v Village Imports, 92 AD2d 717, 718). That essential element is missing in the instant case.