Impastato v. De Girolamo
[…] Initially it is to be noted that the imposition of a vicarious liability runs counter to the common law in this State. That is, ordinarily a person injured by the negligence of another is required to seek his remedy solely against the person actually causing the injury. The creation of vicarious liability in situations of copartners or master and servant constitutes an exception to that general rule. (Connell v Hayden, 83 AD2d 30, 49-50.)

Plaintiff in arguing for a partnership relation relies on subdivision 4 of section 11 of the Partnership Law which provides in part that “The receipt by a person of a share of *789the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business”. Plaintiff asserts that Mehta’s portion of the insurance proceeds constituted her share of the profits and that is prima facie evidence of a partnership. In my view, however, this is counterbalanced by the other evidence herein.