Impastato v. Bruno
[…] The eviction was denied, and defendant’s claim for damages was dismissed.

Defendant perfects this appeal arguing that monetary damages cannot be awarded in a summary proceeding.

While it is true that summary proceedings should not be the vehicle to recover monetary damages, it is equally true that the defense of improper use of summary proceedings must be raised by dilatory exception. C.C.Pro.Art. 926(3). An exception to a summary proceeding shall be filed *190prior to, and shall be disposed of on the trial. C. C.Pro. Art. 2593. “All objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception are waived unless pleaded therein.” C. C.Pro. Art. 926.

Defendant did not object to the improper use of summary proceedings. In fact, it was he who sought an abatement of rent and monetary damages by way of his answer and reconventional demand. We distinguish Devillier v.