Immanuel Baptist Tabernacle Church of the Apostolic Faith v. Southern Emmanuel Tabernacle Church, Apostolic Faith
[…] By its second assignment of error, defendant contends the court erred in its conclusions of law and particularly in concluding that plaintiff is a congregational church in respect to its property, that a meeting of the congregation would be necessary to authorize a conveyance of the church property, and that the trustees did not have authority to execute the deed to defendant. We find the assignment without merit.

G.S. 61-4 provides in pertinent part: “The trustees of any religious body may mortgage or sell and convey in fee simple any land owned by such body, when directed so to do by such church, congregation, society or denomination, or its committee, board or body having charge of its finances, . ... ”

The threshold question confronting the trial court in the instant case was who constituted the governing body of plaintiff church. See Atkins v. Walker, 284 N.C. 306, 319, 200 S.E. 2d 641 (1973).