639 F.2d 676 | Ct. Cl. | 1980
[…] Plaintiff argues that 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a) (1976) prohibits defendant’s attempt to assert the setoff as an affirmative defense. Plaintiffs argument is without merit.
Section 2415(a) imposes, in the absence of "applicable administrative proceedings,” a 6-year period of limitations on defendant’s right to bring an action which is founded on contract and which is for money damages. Section 2415(a) does not deal with defendant’s right to set off, in an action brought against it, its contract-based claims for money damages. The applicable provision governing the latter right is section 2415(f) of the same title. Section 2415(f) provides in pertinent part:
* * * A claim of the United States or an officer or agency thereof that does not arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim may, if time-barred, be asserted only by way of offset and may be allowed in an amount not to exceed the amount of the opposing party’s recovery. [Emphasis supplied.]
Until now, we have not had occasion to apply the quoted portion of section 2415(f) to a time-barred claim of defen