Imhof v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance
[…] It may serve as an affirmative defense or the basis for motion for summary judgment once the record is established, but it does not support dismissal for failure to state a cause of action. Paragraph 7 of the complaint clearly states that the appellee “failed to respond” to appellant’s attempts to settle. Nowhere in the complaint is it said that the appellee insisted upon its right to arbitration of either coverage or amount of damage. The complaint sets forth a claim for stonewalling.

Section 624.155, Florida Statutes (1987), provides in part:

(1) Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged:
[[Image here]]
(b) By the commission of any of the following acts by the insurer:
1. Not attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for his interests;
******

In my judgment there is nothing in this provision of the Florida Statutes which exempts stonewalling in reliance upon an ultimate demand for arbitration from the good faith requirements for settling disputes.