210 Conn. 432 | Conn. | 1989
[…] The trial court dismissed the plaintiffs’ appeal for lack of jurisdiction because of their failure to cite the chairman or clerk of the commission in their appeal. The plaintiffs did, however, cite the commission, and the sheriff did, in fact, leave a “true and attested copy” of the appeal with its chairman, as required by statute, although not specifically directed to do so. General Statutes § 8-28 (a).
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.
General Statutes § 8-28 (a) provides in pertinent part: “appeal from PLANNING COMMISSION TO SUPERIOR COURT. REVIEW BY APPELLATE COURT, (a) Notice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission, not limited to those relating to the approval or denial of subdivision plans, shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision. Except as provided in section 8-30, any person aggrieved by an official action or decision of a planning commission, including a decision to take no action, or any person owning land which abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in any decision of a planning commission, may appeal therefrom, within fifteen days from the date when notice of such action or decision was so published, to the superior court for the judicial district within which the municipality with such planning commission lies. In those situations where the approval of the planning commission must be inferred because of the failure of the commission to act on an application, any person aggrieved by such approval, or any person owning land which abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the