117 F.3d 555 | D.C. Cir. | 1997
[…] The Supreme Court has held that “[t]he crucial question in any preemption analysis is always whether Congress intended that federal regulation supersede state law.” Louisiana Public Serv. Comm’n v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 369, 106 S.Ct. 1890, 1898, 90 L.Ed.2d 369 (1986). In the quoted case the Court explained that in the Communications Act of 1934 the Congress set up a dual system of state and federal regulation of telephone service: under § 151 the FCC has the power to regulate “interstate and foreign commerce in wire and radio communication,” but under § 152(b) we are advised that “nothing in [the Act] shall be construed to apply or give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier.” 47 U.S.C. §§ 151, 152(b).