117 F.3d 555 | D.C. Cir. | 1997
[…] For example, § 226 provides that “[t]he Commission shall consider the need to prescribe compensation (other than advance payment by consumers) for owners of competitive payphones”; if the petitioners were correct, then the parenthetical exception would be mere surplusage. The Congress also has used the term “compensation” in other parts of the Act in such a way as to include payments made by customers. See 47 U.S.C. § 203(c)(1) (providing that a common carrier may not “charge, demand, collect, or receive a greater or less or different compensation” — ie., from customers — than that set forth in its tariffs); 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(2)(A) (providing that competitive bidding may be used to grant licenses to use the electromagnetic spectrum if the “principal use of such spectrum will involve, or is reasonably likely to involve, the licensee