117 F.3d 555 | D.C. Cir. | 1997
[…] Id. at 377, 106 S.Ct. at 1902.
It is undisputed that local coin calls are among the intrastate calls for which payphone operators must be “fairly compensated”; the only question is whether in § 276 the Congress gave the Commission the authority to set local coin call rates in order to achieve that goal. We conclude that it did. The States’ and the NASUCA’s argument to the contrary notwithstanding, the Congress has in fact used the term “compensation” elsewhere in the Act in such a way so as to encompass rates paid by callers. For example, § 226 provides that “[t]he Commission shall consider the need to prescribe compensation (other than advance payment by consumers) for owners of competitive payphones”; if the petitioners were correct, then the parenthetical exception would be mere surplusage. The Congress also has used the term “compensation” in other parts of the Act in such a way as to include payments made by customers.