Illinois Central Railroad v. Goodwin
[…] The cause was submitted to the court on the objections and stipulation without other evidence. There was a finding against the lands described in the judgment for $193.48, to the rendering of which judgment the said Illinois Central Eailroad Company then and there excepted.

It is claimed that the charter of the company exempts these lands from taxation. Section 22 provides, “the lands selected under said act of Congress, and hereby authorized to be conveyed, shall be exempt from all taxation under the laws of this State until sold and conveyed by said corporation or trustees,” etc.

It has been repeatedly held that this charter forms a -contract between the State and the company. Neustadt v. Illinois Cent. Railroad Co. 31 Ill. 484; Illinois Cent. Railroad Co. v.