84 F. Supp. 306 | N.D. Iowa | 1947
[…] It does maintain freight service on that line. On the .average, there are four freight trains each way each day. That part of the plaintiff’s line which is in the Drainage District was constructed about the year 1899. The length of plaintiff’s line in the Drainage District is 22.38 miles. The land owned by the plaintiff in the Drainage District totals approximately 380 acres.
9. Under the laws of the State of Iowa, the value of railroads for taxation purposes is determined by the Iowa State Tax Commission. Under Section 434.15 of the 1946 Code of Iowa, it is provided in regard to railroad property as follows: “The said property shall be valued at its actual value, and the assessments shall be made upon the taxable value of the entire railway within the state, except as otherwise provided, and the taxable value shall be determined by taking sixty per cent of the actual value so ascertained and shall include the right of way, roadbed, bridges, culverts, rolling stock, depots, station grounds, shops, buildings, gravel beds, and all other property, real and personal, exclusively used in the operation of such railway. In assessing said railway and its equipments, said state commission shall take into consideration the gross earnings per mile for the year ending January 1, preceding, and any and all other matters necessary to enable said state commission to make a just and equitable assessment of said railway property. If a part of any railway is without this state, then, in estimating the value of its rolling stock and movable property, it shall take into consideration the proportion which the business of that part of the railway lying within the state bears to the business of the railway without this state.”
10. The value of the plaintiff’s lines in Iowa for taxation purposes as determined by the Iowa State Tax Commission at the time of the proceedings heretofore referred to, was $10,200 per mile.