Illinois Association of Professional Insurance Agents, Inc. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Petitioners have failed to show any direct benefit to the common interests of its members.

(A — 46-48).

To determine whether the Association’s E & 0 business is substantially related to its exempt purposes, other than through the production of funds, we must examine “the relationship between the business activities which generate the particular income in question — the activities, that is, of ... performing the services involved — and the accomplishment of the organization’s exempt purposes.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.513-1(d)(1). The conduct of the business activities must have a substantial causal relationship to the achievement of exempt purposes, other than through the production of income. 26 C.F.R. § 1.513-l(d)(2). That is, “the performance of the services from which the gross income is derived must contribute importantly to the accomplishment of those [exempt] purposes.” Id.