Illinois Association of Professional Insurance Agents, Inc. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] In addition, as the court in Carolinas Farm noted, where an activity is not substantially related to exempt purposes, is “conducted in a competitive profit seeking manner, and regularly earns significant profits, a heavy burden must be placed on the organization to *993prove profit is not its motive” for engaging in the activity. Carolinas Farm & Power Equipment Dealers Ass’n, Inc. v. United States, 699 F.2d 167, 171 (4th Cir.1983).

IV

Business Not Substantially Related To Exempt Purposes

“Unrelated trade or business” is defined in section 513 as “any trade or business the conduct of which is not substantially related (aside from the need of such organization for income or funds or the use it makes of the profits derived) to the exercise or performance” by the organization of its exempt function. 26 U.S.C. § 513(a). Judge Goffee found that IAPIA’s errors and omissions insurance activities were not substantially related to the accomplishment of its exempt purposes. Those activities