Ill. Ins. Guar. Fund v. FARMLAND MUT. INS.
[…] The second sentence of this clause applies to Farmland's coverage of Hileman and S & S Transportation because they did not own the insured car.

Farmland maintains that Fund resources are "other collectible insurance" under the Farmland policy. Farmland concludes that because its coverage is "excess" in relation to the insolvent insurer, Farmland stands in the same relationship with the Fund. Farmland relies on section 537.4 of the Act to support the argument that the Fund must "step into the shoes" of the insolvent insurer to provide primary coverage. Section 537.4 reads:

"The Fund shall be deemed the insolvent company to the extent of its obligation for covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent company, subject to the limitations provided in this Article, as if the company had not become insolvent * * *." 215 ILCS 5/537.4 (West 1992).

We believe Farmland's readings of its policy language and the Act are contrary to the intent of the legislature in creating the Fund and the law in Illinois holding that the Fund is a source of last resort (See Urban v.