Ill. Ins. Guar. Fund v. FARMLAND MUT. INS.
[…] (Harrell, 258 Ill.App.3d at 731, 197 Ill.Dec. 293, 631 N.E.2d 296.) The court ruled that potential claims against Fund assets must be reduced whenever possible by a solvent insurer, not the Fund. Harrell, 258 Ill.App.3d at 731, 197 Ill.Dec. 293, 631 N.E.2d 296, citing Pierre v. Davis (1988), 165 Ill. App.3d 759, 760, 117 Ill.Dec. 392, 520 N.E.2d 743.

Although the Fund "shall be deemed the insolvent company," its role is "subject to the limitations" of the Act. Those limitations include a $300,000 limit on the Fund's liability regardless of the insolvent insurer's policy limit (215 ILCS 5/537.2 (West 1992)) and a precise definition of "covered claim" under section 534.3:

"(a) `Covered claim' means an unpaid claim for a loss arising out of and within the coverage of an insurance policy to which this Article applies * * *.
(b) `Covered claim' does not include * * *
(v) any claim for any amount due any reinsurer, insurer * * * as subrogated recoveries, reinsurance coverables, contribution, indemnification or otherwise. No such claim held by an reinsurer, insurer * * * may be asserted in any legal action against a person insured under a policy issued by an insolvent company other than to the extent such claim exceeds the fund obligation limitations set forth in Section 537.2 of this Code." (215 ILCS 5/534.3 (West 1992).)

We have interpreted this section as well:

"It is clear that the legislature did not want the assets of the Fund depleted to reimburse solvent insurance companies for payments made to claimants or their insured under policies for which they received a premium.