721 F. Supp. 406 | N.D.N.Y. | 1989
[…] Briefly stated, the annual statement of financial disclosure seeks detailed information about business associations of the reporting individual, that person’s spouse and any unemancipated children, about the occupations or employment engaged in by this class of persons, about a wide variety of financial matters (including income, indebtedness and investments of different types) and about the reporting individual’s membership in any political party, political organization or political party committee as those terms are defined in the election law. See N.Y.Pub.Off.L. § 73-a(3) (text appended); see also N.Y.Elec.L. § 1-104(3) (definition of “party”) and (12) (definition of “independent body”). The financial disclosure requirements of section 73-a, which went into effect on January 1, 1989, are deemed to be “in the public interest and no adverse inference of unethical or illegal conduct or behavior will be drawn merely from compliance with [the law].” N.Y.Pub.Off.L. § 73-a(3).