Igbara Realty Corp. v. New York Property Insurance Underwriting Ass'n
[…] On March 27, 1979 the corporation was dissolved pursuant to section 203-a of the Tax Law for nonpayment of taxes. Defendant issued its policy of fire insurance on the property effective *80February 23, 1980. On May 31, 1981 a fire occurred. Special Term held that the corporation’s right to bring suit following dissolution was limited to obligations in existence at the time of dissolution and dismissed the complaint on the ground of plaintiff’s lack of legal capacity to bring the action. We do not agree that a dissolved corporation may not obtain fire insurance and sue on the policy. Section 1005 (subd [a], par [1]) of the Business Corporation Law provides that a dissolved corporation “shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs.” Inherent in winding up its affairs must be the power to take care of the corporation’s property until winding up - is completed. This obviously includes such things as repairs and maintenance. It must also include the power to keep the property insured against fire and other hazards.