Ierardi v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] The commission adopted this recommendation and dismissed the complaint for lack of sufficient evidence.

The plaintiff argues that it was his burden to establish a prima facie case of discrimination, that sufficient evidence existed in the record to cross that threshold, and that the commission therefore should not have dismissed his complaint. We disagree with his characterization of his burden, and, gauging the evidence in the record by the proper standard, we conclude that the commission was justified in dismissing his complaint.

General Statutes § 46a-83 (a) provides that after a discriminatory practice complaint is filed with the com*579mission, it shall be assigned to an investigator whose role, among other things, is to determine “after the investigation [whether] there is reasonable cause for believing that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint. ” (Emphasis added.)