321 N.E.2d 921 | Mass. | 1975
[…] The third issue is whether the Governor of Massachusetts has the power to *643 extradite one who is currently serving a Massachusetts sentence without violating art. 30 of the Declaration of Rights of the Commonwealth.
We first discuss the issue of the requirement of probable cause. The pertinent statute, derived from § 3 of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act (Uniform Act), 9 U.L.A. 274 (1957), is G.L.c. 276, § 14, as appearing in St. 1937, c. 304, § 1, which provides: "No demand for the interstate rendition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor ... unless such demand is accompanied by a copy of an indictment found, or of an information supported by affidavit, in the demanding state, or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate of such state.... The indictment or information, or the affidavit made before the magistrate who issued the