321 N.E.2d 921 | Mass. | 1975
[…] App. 1969). Furthermore, the petitioner has said nothing to suggest that the affidavit is spurious or that he is harmed in any way by the lack of signatures. Ex parte Riccardi, supra. Travis v. People, 135 Colo. 141, 143 (1957). Andrews v. O'Neal, 241 Ind. 180 (1960).
The petitioner further argues on the basis of statutory construction, and also because of art. 30 of the Declaration of Rights, that while serving a sentence for a Massachusetts crime he cannot be extradited prior to the termination of that sentence.
The pertinent statute is G.L.c. 276, § 20G, inserted by St. 1937, c. 304, § 1 (derived from § 19 of the Uniform Act, 9 U.L.A. 338 [1957]): "If a criminal prosecution has been instituted against such person under the laws of this Commonwealth and is still pending, the governor, in his discretion, may either surrender him on the demand of the executive authority of another state, or hold him until the final disposition of such prosecution or, if convicted and sentenced, until his discharge from imprisonment." It is *648 first argued that the statute is inapplicable to the petitioner's case because the discretion of the Governor is limited to instances where the prosecution "is still pending" and does not extend to cases where the individual demanded is under sentence and confinement.