Idrogo v. State
[…] The indictment in this case charged appellant *434 with murder. The court's instructions to the jury submitted the issue of appellant's guilt or innocence on the murder charge, but did not submit the offense of aggravated assault. The verdict forms submitted with the court's charge provided for finding appellant guilty of murder as charged in the indictment and for finding him not guilty. The foreman of the jury altered the verdict form for conviction to read that the jury found appellant guilty of aggravated assault instead of murder.

Article 36.13, V.A.C.C.P., provides that the jury "... is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby." In accord with this statute the jury in this case received the customary instruction, "... you are bound to receive the law from the court which is herein given to you and be governed thereby."