Idrogo v. State
[…] The law of aggravated assault was not submitted in the charge and the jury was without authority to convict appellant of that lesser included offense.

It is fundamental error for a court to authorize conviction by jury instructions that omit even one element of the offense. See, e. g. Cumbie v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 578 S.W.2d 732, and authorities cited there. A fortiori there can be no lawful conviction for an offense that was not submitted in the charge at all.

Article 37.14, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

"If a defendant, prosecuted for an offense which includes within it lesser offenses, be convicted of an offense lower than that for which he is indicted, and a new trial be granted him, or the judgment be arrested for any cause other than the want of jurisdiction, the verdict upon the first trial shall be considered an acquittal of the higher offense; but he may, upon a second trial, be convicted of the same offense of which he was before convicted or any other inferior thereto."

Since aggravated assault is a lesser included offense of the murder alleged in this case, in the event of retrial appellant may not be convicted of murder (since the jury here impliedly found him not guilty of that offense, cf.