Ida Mary Lewis v. University of Pittsburgh and University of Pittsburgh Book Center
[…] No. 1246 (to accompany H.R. 3390), 77th Cong., 1st Sess. (1941); Hearings on S. 1053 Before a Subcommittee of the Senate Judiciary Committee, 77th Cong., 1st Sess. 14-16 (1941),2 a goal clearly embodied throughout our Court’s Internal Operating Procedures (I.O.P.’s),3 and especially emphasized by the Third Circuit’s strict rule of stare decisis in I.O.P. 8C.4

Our approach, however, is by no means required by the wording of the in banc statute, 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (Supp. V 1981), or by the Supreme Court’s interpretation of that statute. Indeed, a straightforward parsing of § 46(c) arguably suggests that disqualified judges should not be counted in determining what constitutes a majority vote for rehearing. The in banc statute provides in relevant part:

Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or division of not more than three judges, unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service. A court in banc shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service.

28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (Supp. V 1981) (emphasis added). Presumably, the drafters of § 46(c) intended that “judges ... in regular active service” have the same meaning both times it is used.