Ickes v. Fox
[…] The statute law of the state of Washington provides: “The right to the use of water which has been applied to a beneficial use in the state shall be and remain appurtenant to the land or place upon which the same is used.” Rem.Rev.Stat. § 7391. In view of this statute the successive Secretaries of the Interior construed the contracts as conveying to each purchaser a sufficient amount of water to beneficially and successfully irrigate his land. Indeed, this was imperative under section 8 of the Reclamation Act (43 U.S.C.A. § 372), which provides: “The right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of the reclamation law shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right.”