Ickes v. Fox
[…] It is alleged by the plaintiffs in their respective bills that the United States com*296pleted the construction of the irrigation unit, constructed reservoirs of sufficient capacity to beneficially and successfully irrigate all lands within said unit, and a determination had been made that the respective amounts originally acquired by the plaintiffs of water per acre per annum was necessary to beneficially and successfully irrigate the lands, and after the delivery of the water for several years and its beneficial use Congress passed an act (38 Stat. 687, § 4, 43 U.S.C.A. § 469) providing: “No increase in the construction charges shall, after August 13, 1914, be made, after the same have been fixed by public notice, except by agreement between the Secretary of the Interior and a majority of the water-right applicants and entrymen to be affected by such increase.” This restriction was confirmed on September 24, 1914, by Franklin K. Lane, then Secretary, in a public notice, as follows: “The amount of the construction charge per irrigable acre for lands for which entry under the provisions of the Reclamation Act of June 17, 1902 (32 Stat. 388), or