23 S.W.3d 651 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Thus, if, upon further proceedings, the commission concludes that the sign meets the sizing, spacing, lighting or location provisions of §§ 226.500 to 226.600, RSMo 1969, and meets all the criteria regarding the maintenance of the sign pursuant to 7 CSR 10-6.060(3), the commission shall allow Icehouse Cold Storage to file an application for a permit and pay all the applicable fees.
. Section 226.520(2), RSMo 1994, permits "[sjigns, displays and devices advertising activities conducted on the property upon which they are located, or services and products therein provided” to be erected or maintained within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way and visible from the main traveled way of the interstate. Off premise advertising advertises activities not conducted on the property or advertise services or products not provided on the property.