Ice v. Marion County Court
[…] As ground of the application, the petitioner set forth that the said election for the office of surveyor was without authority of law and void; that paragraph 3 of section 56a of chapter 43 of the Code (see Ed. 1891, p. 333) was and is in conflict with section 2 of article IX of the Constitution of the State. This article relates to county organization, and provides, among other things, that “coroners, overseers of the poor and surveyors of roads shall be appointed by the county court.”

Under section 1, chapter 110, of the Code, the Circuit Judge awarded the rule, and the clerk issued it returnable to the first day of the following term. It was served on all the parties.