694 A.2d 401 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1997
[…] Since a municipality’s power to regulate and maintain public roads within its boundaries under the general police power devolves from the state, ... it is clear that the Commonwealth may prohibit vehicular access to and from abutting property to promote and protect the public health, safety, and welfare — especially upon highways under its exclusive jurisdiction.
Id. at 519, 434 A.2d at 1211 (citations and footnote omitted).
The trial court here noted that the Department derives its regulatory authority from Section 420 of the State Highway Law, 36 P.S. § 670-420, which states that:
(a) The secretary is empowered to make reasonable rules and regulation governing the use of all State highways, and by the placement of official traffic control devices, or curbs, medians or other physical barriers, may control the flow of traffic thereon.
The trial court also reviewed the specific language of various Department regulations enacted pursuant to the State Highway Law. The portions cited by the trial court show the interplay between the State Highway Law and other laws enacted by either federal, state or local authorities.