Ibrahim v. United States Ex Rel. Department of Agriculture
[…] Id. Section 278.8(a).

A retailer may seek judicial review of an adverse administrative decision in federal or state court. Id. Section 279.10(a). The court reviews the administrative action de novo. Id.; F & G Superette v. United States Department of Agriculture, 626 F. Supp. 1030, 1031 (E.D.N.Y.1986). In reviewing the sanction, however, the court determines only whether the Secretary's action was arbitrary and capricious. F & G Superette, 626 F.Supp. at 1031.

While judicial review is pending, the court may stay the administrative action. Section 2023(a) provides, in part:

"During the pendency of such judicial review, or any appeal therefrom, the administrative action under review shall be and remain in full force and effect, unless on application to the court on not less than ten days' notice, and after hearing thereon and a consideration by the court of the applicant's likelihood of prevailing on the merits and of irreparable injury, the court temporarily stays such administrative action pending disposition of such trial or appeal."

7 U.S.C. Section 2023(a) (Supp.1986).

B. Judicial Stay

To determine whether to stay the administrative action, therefore, this court must consider two factors: (1) whether plaintiff will suffer irreparable injury; and (2) whether plaintiff is likely to prevail on the merits.[1]