854 So. 2d 464 | La. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] In that writ we stated: “Defendant-respondent is bound by their initial choice of physician as per La.R.S. 23:1121. They may not now seek to alter their designation merely because plaintiff-applicant chooses to follow the recommendations of their choice of physician.”
Because this matter involves the same issue on which there was a final decision previously rendered by this court, we hold that the prior decision is the law of the case and our prior holding on this matter controls. We therefore need not address the applicability of res judicata.
COURT APPOINTMENT OF NEUROSURGEON:
La.R.S. 23:1123 provides that:
If any dispute arises as to the condition of the employee, the director, upon application of any party, shall order an examination of the employee to be made by a medical practitioner selected and appointed by the director. The medical examiner shall report his conclusions from the examination to the director and to the parties and such report shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in any subsequent proceedings under this Chapter.
However, the workers’ compensation judge, on his own motion, may order that any claimant appearing before it be examined by other physicians.
In McCrary v. New Orleans Health Corp., 01-1682, p. 5 (La.App. 4 Cir. I 9/26/01), 798 So.2d 1085, 1089, the fourth circuit noted: “However La.