Iazzetta v. State
[…] In view of the court’s disposition of that cross *690motion, unsealing of these records is not warranted for the mere purpose of verifying the date of dismissal, since that information has been sufficiently alleged by claimant. Nevertheless, the information contained in the records of the criminal proceeding is undoubtedly relevant and perhaps vital to the defense of the claim as bearing, among other things, on the issue of probable cause. (Broughton v State of New York, 37 NY2d 451, cert den sub nom. Schanbarger v Kellogg, 423 US 929.)

CPL 160.50 (subd 1, par [d]) provides: “such records shall be made available to the person accused or to such person’s designated agent, and shall be made available to (i) a prosecutor in any proceeding in which the accused has moved for an order pursuant to sectionl70.56 or 210.46 of this chapter, or (ii) a law enforcement agency upon ex parte motion in any superior court, if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records be made available to it, or (iii) any state or local officer or agency with responsibility for the issuance of licenses to possess guns, when the accused has made application for such a license.”

The court finds no explicit authorization for unsealing criminal records at the behest of a defendant in a civil action.