400 So. 2d 139 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] 400 So. 2d 139 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1981
Iannucci appeals his judgment and sentence for the offense of robbery.
Iannucci asserts that he was substantially prejudiced when the trial judge rebuked defense counsel during final arguments.
" The State concedes that the sentence erroneously included the surplus phrase “at hard labor” and did not specify the amount of credit for time Iannucci served in jail before sentencing. Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes (1975), provides that such credit “must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence.” Because the record does not indicate the amount of credit, we remand this case for resentencing. Kreiser v. State, 380 So.2d 455 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980). The term “at hard labor” also should be stricken. Appellant need not be present for the sentence correction proceeding. Hensley v.