74 N.Y.2d 39 | NY | 1989
[…] Ry., 142 AD2d 61, 63-64, supra).
Moreover, although section 9-103 states that it applies to "motorized vehicle operation for recreational purposes” (emphasis added), when read in context of the entire statute and in light of the underlying legislative purpose, it is evident that the phrase "for recreational purposes” is used to distinguish between on-road and off-road uses — not to reflect the particular user’s state of mind.
. Use of motorized trail bike is one of the recreational activities.
General Obligations Law § 9-103 (1) (a) provides, in pertinent part, that:
"1. Except as provided in subdivision two,
"a. an owner, lessee or occupant of premises, whether or not posted as provided in section 11-2111 of the environmental conservation law, owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for hunting, fishing, organized gleaning as defined in section seventy-one-y of the agriculture and markets law, canoeing, boating, trapping, hiking, cross-country skiing, tobogganing, sledding, speleological activities, horseback riding, bicycle riding, hang gliding, motorized vehicle operation for recreational purposes, snowmobile operation, cutting or gathering of wood for non-commercial purposes or training of dogs, or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes;
* * *
"This section does not limit the liability which would otherwise exist
"a. for willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity” (emphasis added).