Iannotti v. Consolidated Rail Corp.
[…] *48Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, defendant’s motion for summary judgment granted and certified question answered in the affirmative.

. Use of motorized trail bike is one of the recreational activities.

General Obligations Law § 9-103 (1) (a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

"1. Except as provided in subdivision two,

"a. an owner, lessee or occupant of premises, whether or not posted as provided in section 11-2111 of the environmental conservation law, owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for hunting, fishing, organized gleaning as defined in section seventy-one-y of the agriculture and markets law, canoeing, boating, trapping, hiking, cross-country skiing, tobogganing, sledding, speleological activities, horseback riding, bicycle riding, hang gliding, motorized vehicle operation for recreational purposes, snowmobile operation, cutting or gathering of wood for non-commercial purposes or training of dogs, or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes;

* * *

"This section does not limit the liability which would otherwise exist

"a. for willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity” (emphasis added).