1992 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 17 | Tax Ct. | 1992
[…] In 1989 and 1990, petitioners, as a result of their RICO convictions, forfeited an amount equal to the P&G Funding receipts they skimmed, including the amounts skimmed in each of the taxable years at issue. The criminal indictment charging petitioners and their 12 codefendants with 67 criminal violations asserted that any interests acquired or maintained frdm the activities of the racketeering enterprise were “subject to forfeiture as of the date they were acquired, maintained, and utilized.” Stated as such, the indictment conformed with the RICO forfeiture provision, 18 U.S.C. section 1963(c), as amended in 1984, which states in pertinent part:
All right, title, and interest in property * * * vests in the United States upon the commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture under this section. Any such property that is subsequently transferred to a person other than defendant may be subject of a special verdict of forfeiture and thereafter shall be ordered forfeited to the United States, unless the transferee establishes * * * that he is a bona fide purchaser for value * * *.[4 ]
Section 61 provides that “gross income means all income from whatever source derived.” The U.S. Supreme Court has held that gross income includes all “accessions to wealth, clearly realized and over which the taxpayers have complete dominion.” James v.